Daily Events Schedule

 

Main Stage

Midway

Festival Stage 

Ohio River  

 Play Ground

Big Stage

Beer Garden

Strolling

Party Garden 

 East Corner

 

Printable Schedule


 

Thursday, August 24

 Amusement Rides Wristband Special Only $20

 

Time

Location

Description

5:30pm

Happy Hooves Petting Zoo & Pony Rides

5:30-6:30pm

LITTLE SWISS POLKA DANCERS

5:30-9:30pm

DJ Fun GLOW Party/DJ Concert 

5:30-8:30pm

Kids Bubble Party

5:30-9:30pm

Water Wars Balloon Fun 

6:00-9:00pm

Chuck Brisbin & Cold Tuna (Classic Rock)

6:00-6:30pm

World of Wonders

6:30-6:45pm

OPENING CEREMONIES

6:45-7:15pm

LITTLE MR. & MISS SWISS PROGRAM 

7:00-7:30pm

Escape Explosion

7:00pm

 

Pedal Tractor Pull

7:00-10:00pm

Leopold Stotch (Classic Rock) 

7:15-8:15pm

EDEL WEISS PRE TEEN PRINCESS PAGEANT

8:00-8:30pm

World of Wonders

8:15-9:30pm 

EDEL WEISS TEEN PRINCESS PAGEANT 
Sponsored by Jerry Shop Quik 

 9:00-9:30pm

Escape Explosion 

 

 

Friday, August 25

 Amusement Rides Wristband Special Only $20

 

Time

Location

Description

3:00pm

   

Happy Hooves Petting Zoo & Pony Rides 

4:00-5:30pm

Taylor Lynch & The Insane Outlaws (Country) 

4:00-8:30pm

Military Boat Rides ($5) 

5:00-5:30pm

Escape Explosion 

5:00-6:30pm

3 Handsome Gentlemen (Barber Shop Quartet) 

5:00pm

 

Craft Demonstrations 

5:30-10:00pm

Water Wars Balloon Fun 

5:25-5:15pm

Bill Robison Physical Comedy

5:45-6:15pm

World of Wonders 

5:45-10:00pm

Balloons by Aaron (Balloon Artist)

6:00-9:00pm

Knocker Ball Fun

6:00-7:00pm

 

Dustin Huff (Country)

6:15-7:30pm

Johnny Fink & The Intrusion (Blues & Classic Rock)

6:30-7:00pm

Wild West Show

6:30-7:00pm

Escape Explosion

6:30-9:30pm

Kids Bubble Party

6:45-7:30pm

Wild Bill's Crazy Characters 

7:00-8:15pm

Young Country (Country)
Opening Act for The Charlie Daniels Band 

7:00-8:30pm

Taylor Lynch & The Insane Outlaws (Country) 

7:00-11:00pm

DJ Fun PAINT Party/DJ Concert 

7:00-7:30pm

Your Favorite Mouse (Impersonator) Meet & Greet 

7:30-8:00pm

Costumed Character (Impersonator) Meet & Greet

7:30-8:00pm

World of Wonders

7:30-8:00pm

 Annie Trick Shooting Show

7:30-10:00pm

3 Handsome Gentlemen (Barber Shop Quartet)

7:30pm

Grape Stomp Competition
Sponsored by Vevay IGA Plus & Sheri's Accounting 

7:45-9:00pm

Johnny Fink & The Intrusion (Blues & Classic Rock)  

8:00-8:45pm

Wild Bill's Crazy Characters 

8:30-9:00pm

Wild West Show 

9:00-10:15pm

THE CHARLIE DANIELS BAND 

9:00-10:30pm

Taylor Lynch & The Insane Outlaws (Country) 

9:00-9:30pm

Escape Explosion

9:30-10:15pm

Wild Bill's Crazy Characters 

9:45-10:15pm

World of Wonders 

10:15-1:30am

Young Country (Country) 

 

 

Saturday, August 26

 Amusement Rides Wristband Special Only $22

 

Time

Location

Description

8:00am

 

5k River Walk/Run
Sponsored by RS Home Sales & Parham Excavating

10:00am

 

GRAND FESTIVAL PARADE
Sponsored by Switzerland County Council

11:30-1:30pm

The Habit (Variety) 

11:30-12:30pm

Casey Chapman 

12:00pm

Happy Hooves Petting Zoo & Pony Rides 

12:00-10:00pm

Water Wars Balloon Fun

12:00-9:00pm

Military Boat Rides ($5)

12:00-3:00pm

Kids Bubble Party

12:00-3:00pm

Balloons by Aaron (Balloon Artist) 

12:00pm

Craft Demonstrations 

12:30-1:30pm

Elsa & Friends (Impersonator) Meet & Greet 

12:30pm

Grape Stomp Competition
Sponsored by Vevay IGA Plus & Sheri's Accounting 

12:30pm

 

Poker Run (Begin at Mo's Steakhouse)
Sponsored by The Friendship State Bank 

12:30pm

 

3 on 3 Basketball Jamboree

12:30-2:00pm

3 Handsome Gentlemen (Barber Shop Quartet)

12:45-1:15pm

Bill Robison Physical Comedy 

12:45-1:15pm

Escape Explosion

1:00-9:00pm

Knocker Ball Fun

1:30-2:30pm

Casey Chapman (Country) 

1:30-2:00pm

World of Wonders

1:45-2:45pm

SWISS AMBASSADOR PROGRAM
Sponsored by Community Foundation of Switzerland County 

2:00-2:45pm

Wild Bill's Crazy Characters

2:30-3:15pm

Bogus Hollow (Country) 

2:45-3:15pm

Wild West Show

3:00-6:00pm

Sand Creek Soul (Country) 

3:15-4:00pm

Giant Beer Pong 

3:30pm

Grape Stomp Competition
Sponsored by Vevay IGA Plus & Sheri's Accounting  

3:30-4:00pm

Bill Robison Physical Comedy 

3:30-4:00pm

World of Wonders

4:00-4:30pm

Annie Trick Shooting Show

4:00-6:00pm 

Bogus Hollow (Country) 

4:15-5:45pm 

Klaber Heads (Polka & More)

4:15-4:45pm 

Escape Explosion

4:30-6:00pm

3 Handsome Gentlemen (Barber Shop Quartet)  

4:30-10:30pm 

Balloons by Aaron (Balloon Artist)

6:00-7:00pm

LITTLE SWISS POLKA DANCERS

6:00-7:30pm

The Girtons (Rockabilly)

6:00-6:30pm

Wild West Show

6:00-10:00pm

Kids Bubble Party

6:15-7:00pm

Wild Bill's Crazy Characters

6:30-7:00pm

World of Wonders

6:45-8:15pm

Klaber Heads (Polka & More)

7:00-8:00pm

3 Handsome Gentlemen (Barber Shop Quartet) 

7:00-8:00pm

Character (Impersonator) Meet & Greet

7:00-11:00pm

DJ Fun FOAM Party/DJ Concert 

7:00-7:30pm 

Your Favorite Mouse (Impersonator) Meet & Greet

7:00-7:30pm

Quick & the Dead Show 

7:30pm

Grape Stomp Competition
Sponsored by Vevay IGA Plus & Sheri's Accounting   

7:30-8:00pm

Costumed Character (Impersonator) Meet & Greet 

8:00-10:00pm

SOUNDS OF SUMMER (A Beach Boys Tribute) 

8:00-8:30pm 

  

Escape Explosion

8:15-9:15pm 

  

New Odyssey (Variety) 

8:15-9:00pm

  

Wild Bill's Crazy Characters 

8:30-9:30pm 

  

Character (Impersonator) Meet & Greet

8:30-10:30pm 

  

3 Handsome Gentlemen (Barber Shop Quartet) 

8:30-9:00pm

  

Wild West Show 

8:45-9:15pm 

  

 World of Wonders

9:00-10:30pm 

  

Klaber Heads (Polka & More) 

9:30-10:30pm

  

New Odyssey (Variety) 

9:30-10:00pm

  

Annie Trick Shooting Show

9:45-10:30pm

  

Wild Bill's Crazy Characters 

9:45-10:15pm 

  

Escape Explosion 

10:00-1:30am 

  

Trailer Park Floosies (Variety) 

10:30pm 

  

FIREWORKS SHOW 

 

 

Sunday, August 27

 Amusement Ride Wristband Special Only $20

 

Time

Location

Description

10:30-11:45am

COMMUNITY CHURCH SERVICE

11:00am

Happy Hooves Petting Zoo & Pony Rides

12:00-1:00 pm

LITTLE SWISS POLKA DANCERS 

12:00-1:00pm

Billy Brown (County) 

12:00-4:00pm

Water Wars Balloon Fun 

12:00pm

CORNHOLE CHAMPIONSHIP

12:00pm

Craft Demonstrations

12:15-12:45pm 

Escape Explosion

1:00-1:30pm

Wonders of the World 

1:00-4:00pm 

Knocker Ball Fun 

1:00-1:30pm

Your Favorite Mouse (Impersonator) Meet & Greet

1:15-2:00pm 

ZERO GRAVITY TUMBLING 

1:15-1:45pm

Bill Robison Physical Comedy

1:30pm

Grape Stomp Competition
Sponsored by Vevay IGA Plus & Sheri's Accounting

1:30-2:00pm

Costumed Character (Impersonator) Meet & Greet 

1:45-2:30pm

WIld Bill's Crazy Characters 

2:00-2:45pm

JR. HIGH CHEERLEADER COMPETITION
Sponsored by Swiss Villa Nursing & Rehabilitation Center & Main Source Bank 

2:00-2:30pm

Wild West Show

2:00-2:30pm

Escape Explosion

2:45-3:45pm 

Billy Brown (Country)

3:00-5:45pm

HIGH SCHOOL CHEERLEADER COMPETITION
Sponsored by Swiss Villa Nursing & Rehabilitation Center & Main Source Bank 

3:00-3:45pm 

  

Wild Bill's Crazy Characters 

3:00-3:30pm 

  

World of Wonders 

4:00-4:30pm 

  

Escape Explosion 

4:00-4:30pm 

  

Bill Robison Physical Comedy 

4:00pm 

 

Grape Stomp Competition
Sponsored by Vevay IGA Plus & Sheri's Accounting 

4:45-5:45pm

  

Billy Brown (Country) 

4:45-5:15pm

World of Wonders 

 

This is the schedule for the 2017 festival. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Location Map

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2017

Phone: 812.427.9463

E-mail: info@swisswinefestival.org

Site Developed by Aaron Rich Marketing and Melissa Jackson Brister