Main Stage

Midway

Festival Stage 

Ohio River 

Big Stage

Beer Garden

Strolling

Basketball Court 

 

 

 


 

Thursday, August 25

 

Time

Location

Description

5:30pm

 

Budweiser Clydesdales Stable Viewing

5:30-6:30pm

Main Stage

LITTLE SWISS POLKA DANCERS

6:30-6:45pm

Midway

Opening Ceremonies

6:30-6:45pm

Midway

2nd Helping (Classic Alternative Rock)

6:45-7:15pm

Midway

LITTLE MR. & MISS SWISS PROGRAM

7:15-8:15pm

Main Stage

EDELWEISS PRE-TEEN PRINCESS PAGEANT

8:15-9:30pm

Main Stage

EDELWEISS TEEN PRINCESS PAGEANT
Sponsored by Jerry Shop Quik 

8:00-10:00pm

Midway

Hewitt & Fink Band (Blues &Classic Rock)

 

 

Friday, August 26

 

Time

Location

Description

4:00-5:30pm

Strolling

Rascals of Ragtime (Dixieland & More)

4:30-5:30pm

Strolling

3 Handsome Gentleman (Barber Shop Quartet)

4:45-5:30pm

Strolling

The Nerveless Nocks Extreme Water Ski and Arial Stunt Show

5:00-5:30pm

Big Stage

XPogo Stunt Team

5:30pm


Budweiser Clydesdales Stable Viewing

5:45-6:30pm

Strolling

3 Handsome Gentleman (Barber Shop Quartet) 

5:45-6:45pm

Midway

Cambo the Clown (Balloon Artist) 

6:15-7:30pm

Midway

BELAIRS (50's & 60's)

6:45-7:30pm

Strolling

The Nerveless Nocks Extreme Water Ski and Arial Stunt Show

6:45-7:30pm

 

Cambo the Clown (Balloon Artist) 

7:00-8:00pm


Tour Historic Vevay (Departing from Ferry Street near the Hoosier Theater)

7:00-7:30pm

Ogle Stage

XPogo Stunt Team

7:00-8:00pm

Midway

Elsa & Friends (Impersonator) Meet & Greet 

7:15-8:30pm

Midway

FORGOTTEN HIGHWAY (Country)

7:30pm


Grape Stomp Competition Sponsored by Main Source Bank & Sheri's Accounting

7:30-10:00pm

3 Handsome Gentleman (Barber Shop Quartet) 

7:45-9:00pm

Ogle Stage

BELAIRS (50's & 60's)

7:45-10:00pm

Midway

Cambo the Clown (Balloon Artist) 

7:45-10:30pm

Midway

Rascals of Ragtime (Dixieland & More)

8:30 - 9:15pm

Midway

The Nerveless Nocks Extreme Water Ski and Arial Show

8:30-9:30pm

Costumed Character (Impersonator) Meet & Greet 

9:00-10:30pm

Midway

38 SPECIAL (Southern Rock)

9:00 - 9:30pm

Midway

XPogo Stunt Team

10:30-1:30am

Stranger (80's)

 

 

Saturday, August 27

 

Time

Location

Description

8:00am

 

5K River Walk/Run
Sponsored by Parham Excavating & RS Home Sales

10:00am

 

GRAND FESTIVAL PARADE
Sponsored by Switzerland County Council

11:30-1:30pm

Main Stage

BLUE BELLES (Blue Grass)

12:00 - 9:30pm


Budweiser Clydesdales Stable Viewing

12:00-2:00pm

Main Stage

Cambo the Clown (Balloon Artist)

12:30-9:30pm

Main Stage

Joy UNSPEAKABLE (Living Statue)

12:30-2:00pm

Main Stage

3 Handsome Gentlemen (Barber Shop Quartet)

12:30-1:30pm

Main Stage

Elsa & Friends (Impersonator) Meet & Greet  

12:30-3:30pm

Main Stage

Polka Motion (Polka & More)

12:30pm

 

Grape Stomp Competition
Sponsored by Main Source Bank & Sheri's Accounting

12:30pm

 

Poker Run (Begin at Mo’s Steakhouse)
Sponsored by The Friendship State Bank

12:30pm

 

3 on 3 Basketball Jamboree
Sponsored by: FYDA Freightliner

12:45-1:15pm

Main Stage

XPogo Stunt Team

1:45-2:45pm

Main Stage

SWISS AMBASSADOR PROGRAM
Sponsored by Community Foundation of Switerland County

1:45-2:30pm

Strolling

The Nerveless Nocks Extreme Water Ski and Arial Show

3:00-6:00pm

Main Stage

Tayler Lynch & The Insane Outlaws (Country)

3:30-6:15pm

Midway

JORDAN BALES BAND (Country)

3:30pm


Grape Stomp Competition
Sponsored by Main Source Bank & Sher'i's Accounting

4:00-6:00pm

Cambo the Clown (Balloon Artist)

4:15-4:45pm

Main Stage

XPogo Stunt Team

4:30-5:30pm


Tour Historic Vevay (Departing from Ferry Street near the Hoosier Theater) 

4:45-5:30pm

Main Stage

The Nerveless Nocks Extreme Water Ski and Arial Show

5:00-5:45pm

Main Stage

3 Handsome Gentlemen (Barber Shop Quartet) 

6:00-7:15pm

Main Stage

Cef Michael (Country)

6:00-7:00pm


Tour Historic Vevay (Departing from Ferry Street near the Hoosier Theater) 

6:15-7:00pm

Midway

Cambo the Clown (Balloon Artist)

6:15-7:15pm

Main Stage

LITTLE SWISS POLKA DANCERS

6:45-7:30pm

Main Stage

The Nerveless Nocks Extreme Water Ski and Arial Show

7:00-8:00pm

Main Stage

Costumed Character (Impersonator) Meet & Greet

7:00-10:00pm

Main Stage

3 Handsome Gentlemen (Barber Shop Quartet) 

7:15-7:45pm

Strolling

Taylor Lynch & The Insane Outlaws (Country) 

7:15-10:00pm

Main Stage

Cambo the Clown (Balloon Artist)

7:15-10:30pm

Midway

POLKA MOTION (Polka & More)

7:30-8:00pm

Big Stage

SOUTH RIPLEY YOUNG CONFEDERATE SHOW CHOIR Sponsored by Main Source Bank & Sheri's Accounting

7:30pm


Grape Stomp Competition Sponsored by Main Source Bank & Sher'i's Accounting

7:45-8:45pm

Main Stage

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE ARTIST 

7:45-8:15pm

Midway

XPogo Stunt Team

8:00-9:15pm

Main Stage

GEN X BAND (Variety)

8:30-9:30pm

Midway

Costumed Character (Impersonator) Meet & Greet 

8:30-9:15pm

Main Stage

The Nerveless Nocks Extreme Water Ski and Arial Show

8:45-9:15am

Remember Me Monday (70's & 80's & More)

9:15-10:15pm

Main Stage

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE ARTIST 

9:30-10:30pm

Midway

GEN X BAND (Variety) 

9:45-10:15pm

Main Stage

XPogo Stunt Team

10:15-1:30am

Midway

Remember Me Monday (70's & 80's & More) 

10:30pm

 

FIREWORKS SHOW

 

 

Sunday, August 28

 

Time

Location

Description

10:30-11:45am

Main Stage

COMMUNITY CHURCH SERVICE

12:00pm

 

Budweiser Clydesdales Stable Viewing 

12:00-1:00pm

Strolling

LITTLE SWISS POLKA DANCERS

12:00-5:00pm

Main Stage

Joy UNSPEAKABLE (Living Statue)

12:15-1:00pm

Strolling

The Nerveless Nocks Extreme Water Ski and Arial Show

12:30-1:00pm

Strolling

XPogo Stunt Team

12:30-4:30pm

Main Stage

Lagniappe (Cajun)

1:00-3:00pm

Main Stage

SKALLYWAGS (Country/Rock)

1:00-2:00pm

Main Stage

Elsa & Friends (Impersonator) Meet & Greet   

1:30pm


Grape Stomp Competition
Sponsored by Main Source Bank & Sheri's Accounting

2:00-2:30pm

Main Stage

XPogo Stunt Team

2:15-3:00pm

Main Stage

The Nerveless Nocks Extreme Water Ski and Arial Show

2:30-3:30pm


Tour Historic Vevay (Departing from Ferry Street near the Hoosier Theater)  

3:00-3:30pm

Ogle Stage

Costumed Character (Impersonator) Meet & Greet  

3:15-4:15pm

Ogle Stage

JR. HIGH CHEERLEADER COMPETITION
Sponsored by Cocoa Tan

4:00-4:30pm

Ogle Stage

XPogo Stunt Team

4:00pm


Grape Stomp Competition
Sponsored by Main Source Bank & Vevay Marathon

4:15-5:00pm

Main Stage

The Nerveless Nocks Extreme Water Ski and Arial Show

4:45-6:00pm

Main Stage

HIGH SCHOOL CHEERLEADER COMPETITION 

Sponsored by Swiss Villa Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

 

This is the schedule for the 2016 festival. 

   

 

Swiss Wine Festival

P.O Box 151

Vevay, IN 47043

 

812-427-9463 Phone

 

Swiss Wine Festival Logo

 

 

 

 

 

© 2016

Phone: 812.427.9463

E-mail: info@swisswinefestival.org

Site Developed by Aaron Rich Marketing and Melissa Jackson Brister